Privacy Statement

Baüne is privacy first platform and it is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you as a customer, user, business partners, brand marketer or advertiser, your business or you as team member during and after your application to work with us (whether as an User or Business Partner and or Employee), in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

I. Introduction

Baüne Ecosystem Inc. or (“Baüne”) is a privacy first platform and we’re committed to keeping that trust and it starts with helping you understand our privacy practices. The following policy describes how the information about you (the Data Subject: whether ‘you’ as an User, Business Partner and or Employee) will be used, how you can control your personal data and how to get in manage it.

This policy describes the personal data we collect, how it’s used and shared, and your choices regarding this data. Please read this policy carefully along with our privacy overview, which highlights key points about our privacy practices.

We might update this Policy in the future, so please make sure to read it from time to time. For any questions or concerns please contact us at privacy@baune.ca

Last modified: March 23, 2020

Effective date: April 9,2020

II. Overview

A. Scope

This notice applies to users of Baüne’s services anywhere in the world, including users of Baüne’s apps, websites, features, associates or other services.

This policy describes how Baüne and its affiliates collect and use personal data. This policy applies to all users of our apps, websites, features, associates or other services anywhere in the world, unless covered by a separate and /or updated privacy notice. This notice specifically applies to:

-Users:  it applies to any natural or legal person and or individual who request or receive Baüne services, including those who receive advertisement, products, services, goods and/or information requested by a third party.

-Business Partners: individuals, corporations, agency and/or other body that stores, processes goods or services, who provide, or submit applications to Baüne to provide retailing services to individually or through partner companies.

-Baüne employees and partners: individuals, public authority, agency and or other body who provide, or submit applications to Baüne to provide and or receive Baüne services.

This notice also governs Baüne’s other collections of personal data in connection with Baüne’s services but also to the monitoring of behaviour of individuals. For example, we may collect, with strict user permission, the contact information of individuals who use accounts owned by Baüne for business customers or we may collect other personal data in connection with our mapping technology and features.

All those subject to this notice are referred to as “users” in this notice.

In addition, please note the following:

-For users in Canada: Baüne complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a Canadian law relating to data privacy. It governs how private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial business.

-For users in California: Baüne follows the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a state-wide data privacy law that regulates how businesses all over the world are allowed to handle the personal information (PI) of California residents.

-For users in EU: Baüne complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU)  (GDPR) that regulates in EU law on data protection and privacy in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). It also addresses the transfer of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to users over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.

-For users without an Baüne account: The personal data of users who take advantage of our Baüne kiosks or applications including website or application, arranged by the owners of an Baüne account, is processed in accordance with our contract with the owner of that account, and not as otherwise described in this notice. Such processing may include sharing of user location data with the owner of that account. Please contact the owner of such account for more information.

Our data practices are subject to applicable to the highest standard of privacy laws in the places in which we operate. This means that Baüne engages in the most stringent practices where one of the Laws does not apply in a country or region only if permitted under the laws of those places. Please contact us please contact us at privacy@baune.ca, or through the addresses below for any questions or concerns

B. Data contoller and Processor

Baüne® Ecosystem Inc. 3054 Keswick Way Edmonton, AB T6W 2R2 Canada is the data controller for the data collected in connection with use of Baüne’s services anywhere else.

BAÜNE, the 3A Ready retail ad platform, by baüne® fosters dynamic brands and targeted audiences’ interactions.

Baüne is the controller and a processor of the personal data submitted and collected through the website or applications (apps). Being the controllers means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

By submitting an online application for a new account on our Website or applications you will be entitle and will be informed of a request for consent in a manner which is clearly distinguishable from other matters, in an intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear language. The controller will only then use the data from consent from the user. Consent is therefore given only through an affirmative act by the user (data subject).

You can opt out of this at any time in our setting tab or contact us at privacy@baune.ca

III. Data collections and uses

A. The data we collect

Baüne collects the data provided by users to Baüne, such as information request or published on account creation, website or applications. For example, username, public ratings and Baüne kiosk location. This also includes:

-Data created during use of our services, such as location, app usage, and device data
-Data from other sources, such as Baüne partners and third parties that use Baüne APIs

The following data is collected by or on behalf of Baüne:

1.Data provided by users. This includes:

-
User profile: We collect data when users create or update their Baüne accounts.  This may include their name, email, phone number, login name and password, address, profile picture, payment or banking information (including related payment verification information), birthdate, signature, and photo.
-Demographic data: We may collect demographic data about users, including through user surveys and vision sensor.
-User content: We collect the information users submit when they contact Baüne customer support, provide ratings, or otherwise contact Baüne. This may include feedback, photographs or other collected by users.

2. Data created during use of our services. This includes:

-
Location data: We collect precise or approximate location data from a user’s mobile device if enabled by the user to do so.

-Transaction information: We collect transaction information related to the use of our services, including the type of services requested or provided, order details, delivery information, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, and payment method. Additionally, if someone uses your promotion code, we may associate your name with that person.

-Usage data: We collect data about how users interact with our services. This includes data such as access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or services used before interacting with our services.

-Device data: We may collect data about the devices used to access our services, including the hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, vision sensor data,  serial numbers, device motion data, and mobile network data.

3. Data from other sources: We enable users to communicate with Baüne through Baüne’s mobile apps and websites. This includes:

-
User feedback, such as ratings, feedback, or compliments.Users participating in our referral programs. For example, when a user refers another person, we receive the referred person’s personal data from that user.

-Baüne account owners who request services for or on behalf of other users, or who enable such users to request or receive services through their accounts. accounts.

-Users or others providing information in connection with claims or disputes.

-Baüne business partners through which users create or access their Baüne account, such as payment providers, social media services, or apps or websites that use Baüne’s APIs or whose APIs Baüne uses.

-Vendors who help us verify users’ identity, background information, and eligibility to work, for regulatory, safety, and security purposes.

-Personal Information relating to our employees as necessary to run our business and Personal Information submitted by job applicants.

-Publicly available sources.

-Marketing service providers including Personal Information related to users and or business partners who we believe might be interested in our Products and media and industry contacts for use in marketing and promotional activity.

Baüne may combine the data collected from these sources with other data in its possession.

B. How we use personal data

Baüne collects and uses data to enable reliable retailing, distribution, delivery, and other products and services. We also use the data we collect:

To enhance the safety and security of our users and services
To provide customer and technical supportTo enhance research and development of IoT platform and AI capability
To communicate with our customers regarding marketing and non-marketing materials
To provide profiles of users of our products and services
To enable the use of our products and services
To provide information in connection with legal proceedings

Baüne uses the data it collects for purposes including:

1. Safety and security: We use personal data to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services and users. This includes:

-
User device, location, profile, usage, and other data to prevent, detect, and combat fraud or unsafe activities.
-User ratings and feedback to encourage compliance with our Community Guidelines and as grounds for deactivating  business partners who have violated such guidelines in certain countries.

2. Customer support: Baüne uses the information we collect to provide customer support, including to:

-
Direct questions to the appropriate customer and technical support team
-Investigate and address user concerns
-Monitor and improve our customer support responses and processes

3.Research and development: Baüne may use the data collected for testing, research, analysis, product development, and machine learning to improve the user experience. Including to:

-
Improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, improve our ability to prevent the use of our services for illegal or improper purposes, develop new features and products, and finance solutions in connection with our services
-To develop an automated decision-making, Artificial Intelligence (AI) learning machine and Internet of Things (IoT). We use personal data to make automated decisions relating to use of our services. This includes matching available kiosk products to users requesting services. Users can be matched based on product request, proximity, and other factors.

4. Marketing and Non-marketing material: Baüne may use the data we collect to market our services to our users. This includes:

-
Sending users communications about Baüne services, features, promotions, studies, surveys, news, updates, and events. To provide information and engage in marketing activities regarding our products.
-Collect and send data to personalize the marketing communications experience (including advertisements) based on Baüne kiosk location, user past use of Baüne’s services, and user preferences and settings.
-Baüne may use the data we collect to generate and provide users with receipts; inform them of changes to our terms, services, or policies; or send other communications that aren’t for the purpose of marketing the services or products of Baüne or its partners.
-Baüne may use the data to bill our user’s and communicate with them regarding their accounts.

5. Providing product and services: Baüne uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain, and improve our products and services. This includes using the data to:
-
Create and update users’ accounts.
-Offer, process, or facilitate payments for our services.Track and share the progress of transactions or deliveries.
-Enable features to personalize users’ Baüne accounts, such as creating bookmarks for favorite products or business partners, and to enable quick access to preferable products or business partners.
-Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends.
-Legal proceedings and requirements: Baüne may use the personal data we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to use of Baüne’s services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.

C. When do we share the data

Baüne does not sell, rents or share user’s personal data with third parties for their direct marketing, or for purposes unconnected to our uses of the information described above. However, we may provide personal information to Baüne’s partners to accomplish the uses described above. Data sharing could include:

-parties which we contract with to help us provide the products or services, including subcontractors, agents and third-party service providers (for example data centers)
-parties who assist us in our marketing and promotional programs
-parties which assist us with payment processing services.

Baüne will provide the third parties with the minimum amount of personal information necessary to fulfill the terms of the predetermined service or transaction, and none of these third parties are permitted to use your personal information except for the purpose of providing a specific service on behalf of Baüne.

At the User’s consent, Baüne will only use or share your information for any purpose other than the reason you provided it or as otherwise provided by this policy. In order to let us know your preferences, we will require an action on your part, such as checking the appropriate option, to indicate your consent.

D. Cookies and third-party technologies

Baüne and its partners use cookies and other identification technologies on our apps, websites, emails, and online ads for purposes described in this notice.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on browsers or devices by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. Baüne uses cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:

-Authenticating users
-Remembering user preferences and settings
-Determining the popularity of content
-Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns
-Analyzing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our services

We also allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify the devices used by visitors to our websites, as well as when they visit other online sites and services.

E. Data Sharing and disclosure

Some of Baüne’s products, services, and features require that we share data with other users or at a user’s request. We may also share data with our parent company, affiliates, subsidiaries, and partners, for legal reasons or in connection with claims or disputes.

Baüne may share the data we collect:

1. With other users, this includes sharing: Users’ first name, rating, and Baüne locations.

2. At the user’s request, this includes sharing data with: Baüne business partners. For example, if a user requests a service through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party, Baüne may share certain data with those third parties. This may include, for example, other services, platforms, apps or websites that integrate with our APIs;

3. With the general public, questions or comments from users submitted through public forums such as Baüne blogs and Baüne social media pages may be viewable by the public, including any personal data included in the questions or comments submitted by a user.

4. With the Baüne account owner, if a user requests an order using an account owned by another party, we may share their order information, including real-time location data, with the owner of that account.

5. With Baüne partners, subsidiaries and affiliates. We share data with our subsidiaries and affiliates to help us provide our services or conduct data processing on our behalf. For example, Baüne processes and stores data in Azure on behalf of its international subsidiaries and affiliates.

6. With Baüne service providers and business partners, Baüne provides data to vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners. These include:
-Payment processors and facilitators
-Background check and identity verification providers
-Cloud storage providersMarketing partners and marketing platform providers, including social media advertising services
-Data analytics providersResearch partners, including those performing surveys or research projects in partnership with Baüne or on Baüne’s behalf
-Business Partners that assist Baüne to enhance the safety and security of its website and apps
-Consultants, lawyers, accountants, and other professional service providers
-Insurance and financing partners

7. For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute, Baüne may share users’ personal data if we believe it’s required by applicable law, regulation, operating license or agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate due to safety or similar concerns. This includes sharing personal data with law enforcement officials, public health officials, other government authorities, airports (if required by the airport authorities as a condition of operating on airport property), or other third parties as necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, user agreements, or other policies; to protect Baüne’s rights or property or the rights, safety, or property of others; or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services. If you use another person’s credit card, we may be required by law to share your personal data, including order information, with the owner of that credit card.

8. With consent, Baüne may share a user’s personal data other than as described in this notice if we notify the user and they consent to the sharing.

F. Data retention and deletion: The Right to be Forgetten

Upon verification and user’s consent, Baüne retains user profile, transaction, and other personal data for as long as a user maintains their Baüne account. Data retention includes:

-Data related to a user is retained while the business partners-user relationship is in place and to complete any post-termination transactions or until Baüne/ Baüne is advised that the user is no longer associated with that business partners.

-Data related to users who are contacted for marketing and promotional purposes is retained until they indicate they no longer wish to be contacted (for example, unsubscribing from email solicitations)
-Data related to users will generally be deleted when the purpose for which the information was being used no longer exists.

Baüne provides individual rights when the user (Subject Data) request the Right to be forgotten. This means user’s can request to erase the data Baüne/ Baüne has collected on them from our system.

Unless otherwise stated, Baüne may retain certain information if necessary, for purposes of legal obligations or public interest, safety, security, and fraud prevention. For example, if Baüne deactivates a user’s account because of unsafe behavior or security incidents, Baüne may retain certain information about that account to prevent that user from opening a new Baüne account in the future for a maximum of one month. Other legal reasons for retaining information include:

-Information where Baüne/ Baüne are legally obligated to do so including as subpoenas or court orders.

-Information in connection with the investigation, prevention or assisting law enforcement with respect to suspected or known illegal activities, fraud, threats, violations of our terms of service, or as otherwise required by law.

G. How you can control your data?

Baüne provides users with a variety of ways to learn about, control, and submit questions and comments about Baüne’s handling of user data. Baüne may collect and use personal data based on the user’s consent, but You as the User (Data Subject) have the right to:

-Request and to receive the personal data Baüne/ Baüne have collected about you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format that can be easily transferred to another data controlled. In other words to request information about whether Baüne holds personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding or using it.
-Request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
-Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
-Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.
-Opt-out or object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest.
-Object to automated decision-making, including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.
-Request for objection and restriction and create a complain on the processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it, or that we limit our use of your data. Baüne may continue to process data after such objection or request to the extent required or permitted by law.
-Withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior its withdrawal.
-Request the Right to be forgotten. You have the right to request to us the complete deletion of the data Baüne/ Baüne has collected from you from our system.  Unless otherwise stated, Baüne may retain certain information if necessary, for purposes of legal obligations or public interest, safety, security, and fraud prevention.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is another security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Please exercise your rights wisely and note that abuse of rights may entail your liability. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@baune.ca

Your Choice and Our Transparency: Baüne enables users to access and control the data that Baüne collects, including through:

-Website and In-app Privacy Settings
-Device Permissions
-Website and In-app ratings pages
-Marketing opt-outs

Baüne also enables users to request access to or copies of their data, changes or updates to their accounts, deletion of their accounts, or that Baüne restrict its processing of user personal data.

Privacy settings: Settings menus in Baüne’s website and app give the user the ability to set or update their location-sharing preferences and their preferences for receiving notifications from Baüne. Information about these settings, how to set or change these settings, and the effect of turning off these settings is described below:
Location data:
1.Baüne uses users’ device location services. Location data helps improve our product offering, services and customer support.
2.Users may enable or disallow Baüne to collect location data from their account website through the Settings > Privacy menus in the Baüne website. Users can enable or disallow such collections through the settings on their mobile device. Services will not perform as a result of this privacy setting change.  
3Users may enable or disallow Baüne to collect location data from their mobile devices through the Settings > Privacy menus in the Baüne app. Users can enable or disallow such collections through the settings on their mobile device as well. Services will not perform as a result of this privacy setting change.

Notifications: account updates: Baüne provides users with status notifications and updates related to activity on their account. These notifications are a necessary part of using the Baüne user’s account website or app and cannot be disabled. However, users may choose the method by which they receive these notifications through the Settings > Privacy menus in the Baüne user’s account website or app.

Notifications: discounts and news: Users may enable Baüne to send push notifications about discounts and news from Baüne. Push notifications may be enabled or disabled through the Settings > Privacy menus in the Baüne user’s account website or app.

Device permissions: Most mobile device platforms (iOS, Android, etc.) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without the device owner’s permission, and these platforms have different methods for how that permission can be obtained. iOS devices notify users the first time the Baüne app requests permission to access certain types of data and gives users the option to grant or refuse permission. Android devices notify users of the permissions that the Baüne app seeks before their first use of the app, and use of the app constitutes a grant of such permission. Services will not perform as a result of this privacy setting change.

Marketing opt-outs:
-Users may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Baüne.
-Users may opt out of receiving emails and other messages from Baüne by following the unsubscribe instructions in those messages

H. Update to this notice

Baüne may occasionally update this notice. Use of our services after an update constitutes consent to the updated notice to the extent permitted by law.

If we make significant changes, we will notify users in advance of the changes through the Baüne website and apps or through other means, such as email. We encourage users to periodically review this notice for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Should you have any questions or comments as for this Policy, please contact us at privacy@baune.ca
Follow us