Privacy Statement


Baüne® is a privacy first platform and it is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you as a customer, user, business partners, brand marketer or advertiser, your business or you as team member during and after your application to work with us (whether as an User or Business Partner and or Employee).

All of our products and services are in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Nüpa ® health services and products are also in compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) .


I. Introduction

Baüne ® Ecosystem Inc. or (“Baüne®”) is a privacy first platform and we’re committed to keeping that trust and it starts with helping you understand our privacy practices. The following policy describes how the information about you (the Data Subject: whether ‘you’ as a User, Business Partner and or Employee) will be used, how you can control your personal data and how to manage it.

This policy describes the personal data we collect, how it’s used and shared, and your choices regarding this data. Please read this policy carefully along with our which highlights key points about our privacy practices.

We might update this Policy in the future, so please make sure to read it from time to time. For any questions or concerns please contact us at privacy@baune.ca.


Last modified: January 12, 2022
Effective date: June 2, 2020

II. Overview

A. Scope

This policy applies to users of Baüne® services anywhere in the world, including users of Baüne® apps, websites, software, features, associates, or other services.

This policy describes how Baüne® and its affiliates collect and use personal data. This policy applies to all users of our apps, websites, software, features, associates, or other services anywhere in the world, unless covered by a separate and /or updated privacy notice. This notice specifically applies to:

This notice also governs Baüne®'s other collections of personal data in connection with Baüne®'s services but also to the monitoring of behavior of individuals. For example, we may collect, with strict user permission, the contact information of individuals who use accounts owned by Baüne® for business customers or we may collect other personal data in connection with our mapping technology and features.

All those subject to this notice are referred to as “users” in this notice.

In addition, please note the following:

Our data practices are subject to applicable to the highest standard of privacy laws in the places in which we operate. This means that Baüne® engages in the most stringent practices where one of the Laws does not apply in a country or region only if permitted under the laws of those places. Please contact us at Baüne® Health Information Policy or at privacy@baune.ca  for any questions or concerns.

B. Data contoller and Processor

Baüne®  4th Flr. Enterprise Square, 10230 Jasper Avenue, Edmonton, AB is the data controller for the data collected in connection with use of Baüne®'s services anywhere else.  

Baüne®, the 3A Ready retail ad platform, by Baüne® fosters dynamic brands and targeted audiences' interactions.  

Baüne® is the controller and a processor of the personal data submitted and collected through the website, services or applications (apps). Being the controllers means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

By submitting an online application for a new account on our website or applications you will be entitle and will be informed of a request for consent in a manner which is clearly distinguishable from other matters, in an intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear language. The controller will only then use the data from consent from the user. Consent is therefore given only through an affirmative act by the user (data subject).  

You can opt out of this at any time in our setting tab or contact us at: privacy@baune.ca

C. The data we collect

Baüne® collects the data provided by users to Baüne®, such as information request or published on account creation, services, website or applications. For example, In Canada, any data, including users, statistics, and volume, is available to Baüne® exclusively in Canada. This data is important in accountability procedures in cases of privacy violations. In addition, sensitive or Personally Identifiable Information (PII) such as age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type, medical records, opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, payment information, etc.

This also includes: Data created during use of our services, such as location, app usage, and device data Data from other sources, such as Baüne® partners and third parties that use Baüne® APIs

The following data is collected by or on behalf of Baüne®:



The following data is collected by or on behalf of Baüne®:

1.Data provided by users. This includes:

2. Data created during use of our services. This includes:

3. Data from other sources: We enable users to communicate with Baüne through Baüne’s mobile apps and websites. This includes:

Baüne® may combine the data collected from these sources with other data in its possession.  The data we collect that allows us to:

Baüne® is vigilant on providing and giving extra protection to your sensitive health data. We do not share any of the data you track with third parties for their use, nor do we allow others to advertise their products in our app.

D. How we use personal data

Baüne® collects and uses data to enable reliable retailing, distribution, delivery, and other products and services. We also use the data we collect:

Baüne® uses the data it collects for purposes including:

1. Safety and security: We use personal data to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services and users. This includes:

2. Customer support: Baüne® uses the information we collect to provide customer support, including to:

3. Research and development: Baüne® may use the data collected for testing, research, analysis, product development, and machine learning to improve the user experience. Including to:

4. Marketing and Non-marketing material: Baüne® may use the data we collect to market our services to our users. This includes:

5. Providing product and services: Baüne® uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain, and improve our products and services. This includes using the data to:

6. Legal proceedings and requirements: Baüne® may use the personal data we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to use of Baüne®'s services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.

E. When do we share the data

Baüne® does not sell, rents or share user’s personal data with third parties for their direct marketing, or for purposes unconnected to our uses of the information described above. However, we may provide personal information to Baüne®'s partners to accomplish the uses described above. Data sharing could include:

Baüne® will provide the third parties with the minimum amount of personal information necessary to fulfill the terms of the predetermined service or transaction, and none of these third parties are permitted to use your personal information except for the purpose of providing a specific service on behalf of Baüne®. For example, Baüne® ensures that personal information (PI) in its custody or under its control is stored only in Canada and accessed only in Canada, unless one of the following applies:

At the User’s consent, Baüne® will only use or share your information for any purpose other than the reason you provided it or as otherwise provided by this policy. In order to let us know your preferences, we will require an action on your part, such as checking the appropriate option, to indicate your consent.

F. Cookies and third-party technologies

Baüne® and its partners use cookies and other identification technologies on our apps, websites, emails, and online ads for purposes described in this notice.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on browsers or devices by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. Baüne® uses cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:

We also allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify the devices used by visitors to our websites, as well as when they visit other online sites and services.

G. Data Sharing and disclosure

Some of Baüne®'s products, services, and features require that we share data with other users or at a user’s request. We may also share data with our parent company, affiliates, subsidiaries, and partners, for legal reasons or in connection with claims or disputes.

Baüne® may share the data we collect:

1. With other users, this includes sharing: Users’ first name, rating, and Baüne® locations.  

2. At the user’s request, this includes sharing data with: Baüne® business partners. For example, if a user requests a service through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party, Baüne® may share certain data with those third parties. This may include, for example, other services, platforms, apps or websites that integrate with our APIs.  

3. With the general public, questions or comments from users submitted through public forums such as Baüne® blogs and Baüne® social media pages may be viewable by the public, including any personal data included in the questions or comments submitted by a user.

4. With the Baüne® account owner, if a user requests an order using an account owned by another party, we may share their order information, including real-time location data, with the owner of that account.  

5. With Baüne® partners, subsidiaries and affiliates. We share data with our subsidiaries and affiliates to help us provide our services or conduct data processing on our behalf. For example, Baüne® processes and stores data in Azure on behalf of its international subsidiaries and affiliates.

6. With Baüne® service providers and business partners, Baüne® provides data to vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners. These include:

7. For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute, Baüne® may share users’ personal data if we believe it’s required by applicable law, regulation, operating license or agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate due to safety or similar concerns. This includes sharing personal data with law enforcement officials, public health officials, other government authorities, airports (if required by the airport authorities as a condition of operating on airport property), or other third parties as necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, user agreements, or other policies; to protect Baüne®'s rights or property or the rights, safety, or property of others; or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services. If you use another person’s credit card, we may be required by law to share your personal data, including order information, with the owner of that credit card.

8. With consent, Baüne® may share a user’s personal data other than as described in this notice if we notify the user and they consent to the sharing.

H. Data retention and deletion: The Right to be Forgetten

Upon verification and user's consent, Baüne® retains user profile, transaction, and other personal data for as long as a user maintains their Baüne® account. Data retention includes:

Baüne® provides individual rights when the user (Subject Data) request the Right to be forgotten. This means user’s can request to erase the data Baüne®/ Baüne® has collected on them from our system.

Unless otherwise stated, Baüne® may retain certain information if necessary, for purposes of legal obligations or public interest, safety, security, and fraud prevention. For example, if Baüne® deactivates a user’s account because of unsafe behavior or security incidents, Baüne® may retain certain information about that account to prevent that user from opening a new Baüne® account in the future for a maximum of one month.

Other legal reasons for retaining information include:

I. How you can control your data?

Baüne® provides users with a variety of ways to learn about, control, and submit questions and comments about Baüne®'s handling of user data. Baüne® may collect and use personal data based on the user’s consent, but You as the User (Data Subject) have the right to:

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is another security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Please exercise your rights wisely and note that abuse of rights may entail your liability. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at Baüne® Health Information Policy or at privacy@baune.ca

Your Choice and Our Transparency
Baüne® enables users to access and control the data that Baüne® collects, including through:

Baüne® also enables users to request access to or copies of their data, changes or updates to their accounts, deletion of their accounts, or that Baüne® restrict its processing of user personal data.

Privacy settings:
Settings menus in Baüne®'s website and app give the user the ability to set or update their location-sharing preferences and their preferences for receiving notifications from Baüne®. Information about these settings, how to set or change these settings, and the effect of turning off these settings is described below:

Location data
1.Baüne® uses users’ device location services. Location data helps improve our product offering, services and customer support.

2.Users may enable or disallow Baüne® to collect location data from their account website through the Settings > Privacy menus in the Baüne® website. Users can enable or disallow such collections through the settings on their mobile device. Services will not perform as a result of this privacy setting change.  

3.Users may enable or disallow Baüne® to collect location data from their mobile devices through the Settings > Privacy menus in the Baüne® app. Users can enable or disallow such collections through the settings on their mobile device as well. Services will not perform as a result of this privacy setting change.


Notifications: Account updates
Baüne® provides users with status notifications and updates related to activity on their account. These notifications are a necessary part of using the Baüne® user’s account website or app and cannot be disabled. However, users may choose the method by which they receive these notifications through the Settings > Privacy menus in the Baüne® user’s account website or app.

Notifications: Discounts and news
Users may enable Baüne® to send push notifications about discounts and news from Baüne®. Push notifications may be enabled or disabled through the Settings > Privacy menus in the Baüne® user’s account website or app.

Device permissions:
Most mobile device platforms (iOS, Android, etc.) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without the device owner’s permission, and these platforms have different methods for how that permission can be obtained. iOS devices notify users the first time the Baüne® app requests permission to access certain types of data and gives users the option to grant or refuse permission. Android devices notify users of the permissions that the Baüne® app seeks before their first use of the app, and use of the app constitutes a grant of such permission. Services will not perform as a result of this privacy setting change.

Marketing opt-outs:
Users may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Baüne®. Users may opt out of receiving emails and other messages from Baüne® by following the unsubscribe instructions in those messages

J. Update to this notice

Baüne® may occasionally update this notice. Use of our services after an update constitutes consent to the updated notice to the extent permitted by law.

If we make significant changes, we will notify users in advance of the changes through the Baüne® website and apps or through other means, such as email. We encourage users to periodically review this notice for the latest information on our privacy practices.

We encourage users to periodically review this notice for the latest information on our privacy practices. Should you have any questions or comments as for this Policy, please contact us at privacy@baune.ca
Follow us